Does AB 197 Mean the End of Cap and Trade in California?
[…] But what happens if AB 197 remains good law?  First, what does it mean to “prioritize” direct emission reductions?  Does the language require ARB to impose such reductions? Or only consider them in conjunction with other considerations? What happens, for example, if direct emissions reductions are more expensive than reductions achieved through cap and trade even taking into account the social costs of emissions as required?  Health and Safety Code Section 38562(b)(1), for example, directs ARB in cutting emissions to do so “in a manner that is equitable, seeks to minimize costs and maximize the total benefits to California.”   That provision remains in effect and AB 197 now imposes a new requirement.  Is ARB given the discretion to balance these two requirements and make an independent determination about how to regulate?