Judicial Review After Loper Bright
[…] Until now, Congress didn’t necessarily have reason to be explicit on this score, although some statutes do expressly give the agency the power to define terms used in the statute.  However, delegation doesn’t have to be explicit.  Congress can  also delegate authority by authorizing the agency to “fill in the details” of the statutory scheme or by using very broad terms much as “appropriate” or “reasonable,”  leaving it to the agency to provide workable definitions.

As an example of a statutory delegation of authority, the Court cites a provision in the Clean Water Act, 33 U. S. C. §1312(a). The Court summarizes that section as saying: “Whenever, in the judgment of the [Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)] Administrator . . . , discharges of pollutants from a point source or group of point sources . . . would interfere with the attainment or maintenance of that water quality . . . which shall assure” various outcomes, such as the “protection of public health” and “public water supplies.”  This actually pretty typical language in environmental statutes,, such as section 202 of the Clean Air Act, which EPA has used to limit carbon emissions from cars.