Are Front Lawns Unconstitutional?
[…] Are Front Lawns Unconstitutional?

In California, They Are

Arrest That Sprinkler!!

Textually, this is not difficult. Article X Section 2 of the California Constitution reads:

The right to water or to the use or flow of water in or from any natural stream or water course in this State is and shall be limited to such water as shall be reasonably required for the beneficial use to be served, and such right does not and shall not extend to the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use or unreasonable method of diversion of water.

What reasonable or beneficial use does a front lawn serve? This isn’t trivial. By some serious estimates, about 50% of residential water use is used on lawns and related landscaping. And for what? What value does a front lawn serve?

I am sure that one could find something, of course.