Are Front Lawns Unconstitutional?
[…] You want to have a lawn without water? In the words of the famous hydrologist Harry Callahan: Go ahead — make my day.

Yes, yes, I know I know: 1) it sounds simple on paper (pixel?) from a professor who doesn’t have to do it; and 2) agricultural unreasonable use is greater. Both true. But let’s not make the perfect the enemy of the good. And this isn’t a matter of leverage, i.e. “why should we conserve of those alfalfa farmers won’t?” It’s just good policy. Let’s do it.

, , , , ,

Reader Comments

6 Replies to “Are Front Lawns Unconstitutional?”

  1. California Water Code §13050(f) provides:

    “Beneficial uses of the waters of the state that may be protected against quality degradation include, but are not necessarily limited to, domestic…supply;… recreation; aesthetic enjoyment;…and preservation and enhancement of… wildlife …”

    Lawns fall within those categories of beneficial use. Cal. Code Regs. Tit. 23, § 660 specifically includes irrigation of lawns as “domestic use.”